Whit Friday
Oldham & Saddleworth
Date of next contest 13th June 2014

 

 

Brass band graphic

 

 
 

2004 Contest Winners

4th June 2004

The weather: Cloudy, cool, breezy but no rain.

There were 130 bands playing.

Delph

1st Prize Fodens 74 bands played.
2nd Prize Hepworth
3rd Prize Marsden
4th Prize Brighouse & Rastrick
5th Prize Cartax Navi
6th Prize Stocksbridge
Local 1: Dobcross Silver
2: Tintwistle
Saddleworth Delph
Best non-Championship Old Silkstone
Best 3rd / 4th section Parr (before 9pm)
Youth 1: Towneley High School (before 9pm)
2: Rochdale Borough
Solo Hepworth
Sop Dobcross Silver
Euphonium Salvo Brass
Bass Section Brighouse & Rastrick

Denshaw

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 56 bands played
2nd Prize Dobcross Silver
3rd Prize Lindley
1st Section 1: Holme Silver

2:Tie: Egham
and Brass Band Uri
2nd Section 1: Silk Brass

2:Yorkshire BS Concert Brass
3rd Section 1: Market Rasen

2:BMP Europe Goodshaw
4th Section 1: Royston

2: Mercia Brass
Local Milnrow
Saddleworth 1: Greenfield
2: Delph
Youth 1: Shirland Training Band
2: Rochdale borough Youth
Snr Deportment Dobcross Silver
Jnr Deportment 2nd Rossendale Scouts
Sop Brighouse & Rastrick

Dobcross

1st Prize Dobcross Silver Band 199 49 bands played.
2nd Prize Leyland Band 198
3rd Prize Pennine Brass 197
Local Holme Silver Band 190
Saddleworth Tie: Boarshurst Band & Diggle Band 180
Youth 1: Towneley High School Band 176
2: Tie: Oldham Youth Brass & Rochdale Borough Youth 175
Henry Livings To be announced (participants in Whit Walks)
Junior Soloist Towneley High School
Junior Horn Player Boarshurst Youth Band

Friezland

1st Prize United NW 2000 42 bands played
2nd Prize Bakewell Silver
3rd Prize Blackley B Band
4th Prize Wardle & District
4th Section Besses Boys
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough
2: Dobcross Youth
Local Dobcross Youth
Solo Rochdale Borough
Bass Section Whitwell B
Deportment 1: Tootington Public
2: Uppermill

Greenacres

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 47 bands played
2nd Prize Fodens
3rd Prize Pennine Brass
2nd Section 1: Diggle
2: Haslingden & Helmshore
3: Meltham & Meltham Mills
3rd Section 1: Boarhurst (Greenfield)
2: Rainford Silver
3: Whitworth Vale & Healey
4th Section 1: Royston Town
2: Uppermill
3: Grangemoor
Local 1: Dobcross
2: Stalybridge
3: Marsden
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough Youth
2: Dobcross Youth
Cornet Fodens
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary

Greenfield

1st Prize Hepworth 64 bands played (record)
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick
3rd Prize Holme Silver
2nd Section 1: Tie: Silk Brass
and Boarshurst
2: Audley
3rd Section 1: Salvo
2: Rochdale Youth
4th Section 1: Grangemoor
2: Stanhope
3: Tie: Parr
and Mercia Brass
Saddleworth 1: Boarshurst
2: Dobcross
Local 1: Boarshurst
2: Dobcross
Local 4th Section Uppeermill
Youth Rossendale Scouts
Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick
Deportment Tie: Rossendale Scouts
and Cheshire Constabulary
Entertainment Hade Edge

Grotton

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 45 bands played.
2nd Prize Hepworth Persimmon Holmes
3rd Prize Kibworth
4th Prize United Co-op Milnrow
1st Section 1: Marsden
2: Brass Band Uri
2nd Section 1: Townley High School
2:University of Warwick Pirate
3rd/4th Section 1: Uppermill
2: Friendly
Local 1: Tintwistle
2: Delph
Youth 1: Shaw Youth
2: Oldham Music Centre Youth
Solo Alan Morrison - Brighouse and Rastrick
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary
Youth Deportment Shaw Youth

Lees-Springhead

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick ?? bands played.
2nd Prize Pennine Brass Correction
3rd Prize Dobcross Silver
4th Prize holme Silver Correction
Local Diggle 5 mile radius Correction
4th Section / Youth Rochdale Borough Youth
Oldham Met Borough Boarshurst Correction
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary
Solo Pennine Brass Correction

Lydgate

1st Prize Hepworth Persimon Homes 51 bands played.
2nd Prize Pennine Brass
3rd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick
2nd Section Meltham & Meltham Mills
3rd Section Whitworth Vale & Healey
4th Section Salvo
Youth Townley High School
Saddleworth Dobcross
Deportment Dobcross
Youth Deportment Oldham Music Centre
Cornet Hepworth Persimon Homes
Euphonium Pennine Brass
Bass section Hepworth Persimon Homes
Trombone Brighouse & Rastrick
Sop Hepworth Persimon Homes

Roundthorn

1st Prize Fodens 36 bands played.
2nd Prize Mossley

3rd Prize Poynton
2nd Section 1: Haslingden & Helmshore
2: Meltham & Meltham Mills
3rd Section 1: Wardle Anderson
2: BMP Europe Goodshaw
4th Section 1: Parr
2: Greenfield
Local 1: Dobcross
2: Stalybridge
Youth 1: Tewitt Youth
2: Wirral Schools
3: 2nd Rossendale Scouts
Deportment 1: 2nd Rossendale Scouts
2: Mossley Hollins

Scouthead & Austerlands

Open Section: 1: Hepworth 68 bands played. (record)
2: Dobcross
3: Brighouse & Rastrick
1st Section: 1: Marsden
2: Old Silkstone
3: Poynton
2nd Section: 1: Silk Brass Macclesfield
2: Marple
3: Haslingden & Helmshore
3rd Section: 1: Middleton
2: Wardle & District Anderson Band
3: Huddersfield Brass
4th Section: 1: Royston Town
2: Eaton, Farnworth and Walkden
3: Parr St Helens
Local: 1: Diggle
2: Holme Silver
3: Meltham & Melthem Mills
Saddleworth: 1: Delph
2: Greenfield
3: Uppermill
Youth 1: Shirland Training Band
2: Oldham Music Centre
3: Tewit Youth
Deportment Dobcross
Jun Deportment Tewit Youth
Solo ??
Euphonium ??

Uppermill

1st Prize Hepworth 60 bands played.
2nd Prize Cartax Navi
3rd Prize Diggle
4th Prize Stocksbridge
Local 1: Utd Co-op Milnrow
2: Dobcross
3: Marsden
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough Youth
2: Dobcross Youth
3: Townley High School
Saddleworth Boarshurst
Saddleworth 4th Section Uppermill
Euphonium Salvo
Deportment ??