Whit Friday
Oldham & Saddleworth
Date of next contest 13th June 2014

 

 

Brass band graphic

 

 
 

2006 Contest Winners

9th June 2006

The weather: perfect, warm, sunny, gentle breeze.

Delph

1st Prize Rothwell Temperance 75 bands played.
2nd Prize Marsden
3rd Prize Foden's
4th Prize Brighouse & Ratrick
5th Prize Tie: Lindley and Ashton
Local 1: Dobcross Silver
2: Wardle and District Anderson Brass
Saddleworth Delph
Best non-Championship Roberts' Bakery
Best 3rd / 4th section Middleton (before 9pm)
Youth 1: Shirland Youth (before 9pm)
2: Oldham Music Centre
Solo Rothwell Temperance
Sop Brighouse & Ratrick
Euphonium Rothwell Temperance
Bass Section Foden's

Denshaw

1st Prize Dobcross Silver 53 bands played
2nd Prize Lindley
3rd Prize United NW Co-op Milnrow
1st Section 1: VBS Poynton
2: Holme Silver
2nd Section 1: Wakefield Metroplitan
2: Delph
3rd Section 1: Elland Silver
2: Friezland
4th Section 1: Uppermill
2: Lostock Hall Memorial
Local Odham Band
Saddleworth 1: Diggle
2: Boarshurst
Youth 1: Rohdale Borough Youth
2: Dobcross Youth
Snr Deportment Dobcross Silver
Jnr Deportment Tewitt Youth
Sop Henstag Brass

Dobcross

1st Prize Hepworh 57 bands played.
2nd Prize Rothwell
3rd Prize Marsden
Local Mossley
Saddleworth Dobcross Silver
Youth Oldham Music Centre
Henry Livings Marsden Silver (participants in Whit Walks)
Junior Soloist Rochdale Borough Youth
Junior Player Dobcross Youth
Local Junior Soloist Dobcross Youth

Friezland

1st Prize Wardle & District Anderton 45 bands played
2nd Prize Flixton
3rd Prize Oldham (Lees)
4th Prize West Coast Brass
4th Section Oldham (Lees)
Youth Rochdale Borough Youth
2nd Rossendale Scouts
Local Oldham (Lees)
Solo Wardle & District Anderton
Bass Section Flixton
Deportment Brindle Brass
Llandudno

Greenacres

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 46 bands played
2nd Prize Delph
3rd Prize Marsden
2nd Section 1: Delph
2: Silk Brass
3: Meltham & Meltham Mills
3rd Section 1: Flixton
2: Whitworth Vale & Healey
3: Middleton
4th Section 1: Oldham Band Lees
2: Uppermill
3: West Coast Brass
Local 1: Delph
2: Marsden
3: Mossley
Youth 1: Rochdale Borough Youth
2: Oldham Music Centre
Cornet Marsden
Euphonium Brighouse & Rastrick
Deportment Chehire Constabulary

Greenfield

1st Prize Hepworth 62 bands played
2nd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick
1st Section 1: Marsden
2: Lindley
2nd Section 1: Silk Brass
2: Rochdale Borough Youth
3rd Section 1: Uppermill
2: Greenfield
4th Section 1: Mercia Brass
2: Littleborough
3: Stanhope
Saddleworth / Local 1: Dobcross
2: Boarshurst
Local 4th section Oldham Music Cente
Youth Smithhills School
Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick
Euphonium Hepworth
Deportment Tie: Cheshire Constabulary
& Rossendale Scouts
Entertainment Hade Edge for the World Cup theme

Grotton

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 48 bands played.
2nd Prize Staffordhire
3rd Prize Marsden
4th Prize Dobcross Silver
1st Section 1: Haslingdon & Helmshaw
2: Delph
2nd Section 1: Whitworth Vale & Healey
2: Greenalls
3rd/4th Section Greenfield
Local 1: Milnrow
2: Holme Silver
Youth 1: Oldham Music Centre
2: Dobcross Silver
Marsden
Sop Delph
Deportment Dobcross Silver  
Youth Deportment Tewitt Youth

Lees-Springhead

1st Prize Fairey 51 bands played (record)
2nd Prize Hepworth
3rd Prize Brighouse & Rastrick
4th Prize Staffordshire
5th Prize Blackburn & Darwen
2nd Section 1: Boarshurst Silver
2: Greenalls
3rd Section Wardle & District Anderton
4th Section Oldham Band (Lees)
Local Diggle 5 mile radius
Oldham Met Borough Delph
Youth Rochdale Borough Youth
Deportment Cheshire Constabulary
Youth Deportment Rochdale Borough Youth
Solo Fairey
Bass Fairey
Conductor Fairey

Lydgate

1st Prize Brighouse & Rastrick 57 bands played (record).
2nd Prize Fairey
3rd Prize Lindley
1st Section Blackburn & Darwen
2nd Section Meltham & Meltham Mills
3rd Section Oldham Bnd (Lees) Prize awareded to higher scoring 4th section band
4th Section Tarlton Brass
Saddleworth Boarshurst Correction
Youth 1: Townley High School
2: Smithhills School
Deportment Bern (Switzerland)
Youth Deportment Wardle High School
Brighouse & Rastrick
Euphonium Fairey
Bass section Brighouse& Rastrick
Trombone Fairey
Sop Brighouse& Rastrick

Scouthead & Austerlands

Open Section: 1: Brighouse& Rastrick 65 bands played.
2: Hepworth
3: Staffordshire
4: Marsden
1st Section: 1: Bern Switzerland
2: Haslingden & Helmshore
3: Barnsley Building Soc
2nd Section: 1: Silk Brass
2: Meltham & Meltham Mills
3: Tie: Denam Hendon Brass
& East London Brass
3rd Section: 1: Wardle & District Anderton
2: Elland Silver
3: Enfield Motor Museum
4th Section: 1: Oldham (Lees)
2: Emley Brass
3: Farnworth & Walkden
Local: 1: Diggle
2: Mosley
3: Co-op Milnrow
Saddleworth: 1: Uppermill
2: Boarshurst
3: Friezland
Youth 1: Tie: Oldham Music Centre
and Shirland Youth
3: Townley High School
Deportment Emley Brass
Jun Deportment Tewitt Youth
Sop Oldham (Lees)
Cornet Brighouse & Rastrick
Bass Brighouse & Rastrick

Uppermill

1st Prize Foden's 57 bands played.
2nd Prize Hepworth
3rd Prize Marsden
4th Prize Milnrow
Local 1: Dobcross Silver
2: Uppemill
3: Mossley
Youth 1: Rochdale Brough Youth
2: Boarshurst Youth
3: Tewitt
Saddleworth Delph
Saddleworth 4th Section t.b.d.
Euphonium Foden's
Deportment Bern Switzerland